Share this

GTR awards Leaders in Trade

Global / 24-05-17 / by
0
GTR_Awards_2017_News

At last night’s annual GTR charity dinner, the winners of the 2016 Leaders in Trade were announced for the first time.

Congratulations to them all!

A full write-up on the winners will appear in the next issue of GTR, where we will unveil why – based on written submissions and accompanying Best Deals – they all deserved to be crowned the best in the business.

Regional awards

Nominees for the best trade finance bank in Southern and Eastern Africa:
Crown Agents Bank, Standard Bank, Rand Merchant Bank, SMBC

Winner: Standard Bank

 

Nominees for the best trade finance bank in West Africa:
Crown Agents Bank, Access Bank UK/Nigeria, Ecobank, SMBC

Winner: Ecobank

 

Nominees for the best trade finance bank in North America:
HSBC, Bank of America Merrill Lynch, BNY Mellon

Winner: Bank of America Merrill Lynch

 

Nominees for the best trade finance bank in South America:
BBVA, Santander

Winner: Santander

 

Nominees for best trade finance bank in East Asia & the Pacific:
Mizuho, ANZ, Deutsche Bank, ING

Winner: Mizuho

 

Nominees for best trade finance bank in South Asia :
Yes Bank, HSBC, State Bank of India, ICICI Bank

Winner: State Bank of India

 

Nominees for best trade finance bank in Central Europe and Eastern Europe:
Commerzbank, VTB, mBank

Winner: VTB

 

Nominees for the best trade finance bank in Western Europe:
HSBC, Commerzbank, ING, Crédit Agricole, BNP Paribas

Winner: Crédit Agricole

 

Best trade finance bank in the UK:

Winner: NatWest

 

Nominees for the best trade finance bank in the Middle East and North Africa:
ADCB, Mashreq, First Abu Dhabi Bank, Emirates NBD

Winner: First Abu Dhabi Bank

 

Global awards

Nominees for best trade credit and political risk insurance broker:
Texel, BPL Global

Winner: BPL Global

 

Nominees for best trade credit and political risk insurance underwriter:
XL Catlin, Chaucer, the Channel Syndicate

Winner: Chaucer

 

Best development bank in trade:

Winner: EBRD

 

Nominees for best alternative trade finance provider:
Trade River, London Forfaiting Company (LFC), Greensill Capital, Barak Fund Management

Winner: Greensill Capital

 

Nominees for best trade finance software provider:
Trade Technologies, Misys, Bolero

Winner: Misys

 

Nominees for best fintech disrupter:
Mitigram, Synechron

Winner: Mitigram

 

Best export credit agency:

Winner: Euler Hermes

 

Nominees for best trade finance law firm:
Simmons & Simmons, Sullivan & Worcester, Hogan Lovells and Holman Fenwick Willan (HFW)

Winner: Sullivan & Worcester

 

Best correspondent bank:

Winner: BNY Mellon

 

Nominees for most innovative bank:
Lloyds Bank, Ecobank, HSBC, Barclays

Winner: HSBC

 

Nominees for bank that has made a significant contribution to sustainability:
Commerzbank, EBRD, KfW, IFC

Winner: Commerzbank

 

Nominees for best supply chain finance bank:
Santander, BNP Paribas, Greensill Capital, Nedbank, Standard Chartered

Winner: BNP Paribas

 

Nominees for best export finance bank:
Barclays, BNP Paribas, Citi and SMBC

Winner: SMBC

 

Nominees for best commodity finance bank:
Citi, Deutsche Bank, ING, Société Générale

Winner: Deutsche Bank

 

Nominees for best trade finance bank:
Crédit Agricole, BNP Paribas, HSBC, Standard Chartered

Winner: HSBC (pictured)

 

 

Photos are now available on GTR’s Facebook and Google photos.

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

take me back

Comments


Recommended for you

T&CsPrivacy Policy© Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd 2017