Earlier this year, GTR called everyone involved in the trade finance market to vote in our annual Leaders in Trade awards. These are the results:

Best global trade finance bank:
Winner: Citi
Runner-up: HSBC

Best global export finance bank:
Winner: Standard Chartered
Runner-up: Commerzbank

Best global commodity finance bank:
Winner: ABN Amro
Runner-up: BNP Paribas

Best global structured commodity finance bank:
Winner: ING
Runner-up: Deutsche Bank

Best trade finance bank in Latin America:
Winner: Santander
Runner-up: BBVA

Best trade finance bank in Asia:
Winner: Standard Chartered
Runner-up: HSBC

Best trade finance bank in CEE:
Winner: Commerzbank
Runner-up: Raiffeisen Bank

Best trade finance bank in CIS:
Winner: VTB Bank
Runner-up: Sberbank

Best trade finance bank in South Asia (including India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka only):
Winner: HSBC
Runner-up: ICICI

Best trade finance bank in Australia and the Pacific:
Winner: ANZ
Runner-up: Westpac

Best trade finance bank in the Middle East & North Africa:
Winner: Abu Dhabi Commercial Bank
Runner-up: SABB

Best trade finance bank in Sub-Saharan Africa:
Winner: Standard Bank
Runner-up: Ecobank

Best trade finance bank in the Nordic region:
Winner: Nordea Bank
Runner-up: Danske Bank

Best trade finance bank in North America:
Winner: Citi
Runner-up: Bank of America Merrill Lynch

Best trade finance bank in Western Europe (excluding the Nordic region):
Winner: Crédit Agricole
Runner-up: Commerzbank

Best trade finance bank in the UK:
Winner: Barclays
Runner-up: RBS

Best forfaiting house:
Winner: London Forfaiting Company
Runner-up: UniCredit

Best factoring house:
Winner: Bibby Financial Services
Runner-up: Mena Factors

Best Islamic trade finance bank:
Winner: Abu Dhabi Commercial Bank
Runner-up: Maybank

Best outsourcing bank:
Winner: BNY Mellon
Runner-up: Wells Fargo

Best trade credit and political risk insurance broker:
Winner: BPL Global
Runner-up: Marsh

Best trade credit insurance underwriter:
Winner: AIG
Runner-up: Euler Hermes

Best political risk insurance underwriter:
Winner: Chaucer
Runner-up: ACE Group

Best development bank in trade:
Winner: EBRD
Runner-up: Asian Development Bank

Best alternative trade finance provider:
Winner: Falcon Group
Runner-up: Trade Finance Partners

Best export credit agency:
Winner: Euler Hermes
Runner-up: Sace

Best trade finance software provider:
Winner: Misys
Runner-up: Surecomp

Best supply chain finance bank:
Winner: Citi
Runner-up: HSBC

Best bank for documentary processing:
Winner: Commerzbank
Runner-up: Crédit Agricole

Company with best supply chain finance platform:
Winner: PrimeRevenue
Runner-up: Bolero

Best trade finance law firm:
Winner: Sullivan & Worcester
Runner-up: Allen & Overy